BHC 70th Anniversary Meeting

CHAMPIONSHIP CHALLENGE 12th and 13th AUGUST

Shelsley Walsh will be the focus of the 70th anniversary celebrations of the British Hill Climb Championship during the weekend of August 12 and 13.

The weekend will see another Shelsley first with a Double Header round of the British Hill Climb Championship on both days.

The Championship organisers, BARC, wanted to come to Shelsley Walsh for their championship celebrations, as Shelsley Walsh is the oldest hill climb venue and where both the 50th and the 60th Anniversaries have also been celebrated.

We will therefore have a bumper meeting with four Top 12 Run Offs over Saturday and Sunday plus a gathering of cars that have been influential to the oldest motorsport championship in the U.K.

Plans are currently underway to source all the past championship winning cars and past champions who we hope will attend the weekend.

 

BRITISH HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONS

2016 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2015 Alex Summers Gould GR61X NME
2014 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2013 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2012 Trevor Willis OMS 25 Powertec
2011 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2010 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2009 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2008 Scott Moran Gould GR61X NME
2007 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2006 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2005 Martin Groves Gould GR55B NME
2004 Adam Fleetwood Gould GR55 NME
2003 Adam Fleetwood Gould GR55 NME
2002 Graeme Wight-Jr Gould GR51
2001 Graeme Wight-Jr Gould GR51
2000 David Grace Gould Ralt GR37
1999 David Grace Gould Ralt GR37
1998 David Grace Gould Ralt GR37
1997 Roger Moran Pilbeam MP72
1996 Roy Lane Pilbeam MP58-09
1995 Andy Priaulx Pilbeam MP58-03
1994 David Grace Pilbeam MP58-05
1993 David Grace Pilbeam MP58-05
1992 Roy Lane Pilbeam MP58-08
1991 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP58-05
1990 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam MP58-05
1989 Ray Rowan Roman-Hart IVH
1988 Charles Wardle Pilbeam-Repco MP47
1987 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam-Hart MP53
1986 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam-Hart MP53
1985 Chris Cramer Gould-Hart 84/2
1984 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam-Hart
1983 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam-Hart MP50
1982 Martin Bolsover Pilbeam-Hart MP50
1981 James Thomson Pilbeam-Hart MP40
1980 Chris Cramer March-Hart
1979 Martyn Griffiths Pilbeam-Hart MP40
1978 David Franklin March-BMW
1977 Alister Douglas-Osborn Pilbeam-DFV R22
1976 Roy Lane McRae-Chevrolet GM1
1975 Roy Lane McRae-Chevrolet GM1
1974 Mike MacDowel Brabham-Repco BT36X
1973 Mike MacDowel Brabham-Repco BT36X
1972 Nicholas Williamson March-Hart
1971 David Hepworth Hepworth-Chevrolet 4WD
1970 Nicholas Williamson McLaren-Chevrolet M10A
1969 David Hepworth Hepworth-Oldsmobile 4WD
1968 Peter Lawson BRM P67 4WD
1967 Tony Marsh Marsh-GM
1966 Tony Marsh Marsh-GM
1965 Tony Marsh Marsh-GM
1964 Peter Westbury Ferguson-Climax P99 4WD
1963 Peter Westbury Felday-Daimler / Cooper-Daimler
1962 Arthur Owen Cooper-Climax T53
1961 David Good Cooper-JAP Mk 8
1960 David Boshier-Jones Cooper-JAP Mk 9
1959 David Boshier-Jones Cooper-JAP Mk 9
1958 David Boshier-Jones Cooper-JAP Mk 9
1957 Tony Marsh Cooper-JAP Mk 8
1956 Tony Marsh Cooper-JAP Mk 8
1955 Tony Marsh Cooper-JAP Mk 8
1954 Ken Wharton Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R4D
1953 Ken Wharton Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R11B
1952 Ken Wharton Cooper-JAP Mk 4 / ERA R11B
1951 Ken Wharton Cooper-JAP Mk 4
1950 Dennis Poore Alfa Romeo 8C-35
1949 Sydney Allard Steyr-Allard
1948 Raymond Mays ERA R4D
1947 Raymond Mays ERA R4D